Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV00088, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] PREP Act immunity applies to any “covered person” with respect to all “claims for loss” caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the “administration” or the “use” of a “covered countermeasure” if a declaration has been issued with respect to that countermeasure. (42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1).)

 

42 USC § 247d-6d(d)(1) provides that “the sole exception to the immunity from suit and liability of covered persons ... shall be for an exclusive Federal cause of action against a covered person for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct ... by such covered person.” Such an action “shall be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.” (42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(e)(1).