Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV00088, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] §§ 247d-6d, 247d-6e.) was signed into law in 2005 and, among other things,
provides immunity from liability for claims of loss caused, arising out of,
relating to, or resulting from administration or use of countermeasures to
disease, threats, and conditions. PREP Act immunity applies to any “covered
person” with respect to all “claims for loss” caused by, arising out of,
relating to, or resulting from the “administration” or the “use” of a “covered
countermeasure” if a declaration has been issued with respect to that
countermeasure. (42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1).)
42 USC
§ 247d-6d(d)(1) provides that “the sole exception to the immunity from suit and
liability of covered persons ... shall be for an exclusive Federal cause of
action against a covered person for death or serious physical injury
proximately caused by willful misconduct ... by such covered person.” Such an
action “shall be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court
for the District of Columbia.” (42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(e)(1).
In
response to COVID-19, the Secretary of Health and Human Services for the United