Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV00757, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production. (C.C.P. § 2025.480(a).) If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition. (C.C.P. § 2025.480(i).)

 

C.C.P. § 1985.3(b) requires a party issuing a subpoena shall “serve or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum, of the affidavit supporting the issuance of the subpoena, if any, and of the notice described in subdivision (e), and proof of service as indicated in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c).” State agencies are specifically included in the consumer notice requirement under C.C.P., § 1985.4. (Board of Registered Nursing v. Superior Court of Orange County (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 1011, 1036.)

 

II.                 MERITS