Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV00757, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] It includes statements made by, or attributed to, the individual. (Id.) Contrary to the common parlance, a “consumer” under this statute means any natural person. (C.C.P. § 1985.4.)

 

Here, Plaintiff seeks the police report made in connection with the April 21, 2021 incident from the BPD. The BPD is a public entity not otherwise exempt under C.C.P. § 1985.4 and Plaintiff seeks identifying information as to John Doe through her subpoena. As such, it appears Plaintiff’s request is one that is clearly subject to the consumer notice requirement.  C.C.P. § 1985.3(b) thus requires Plaintiff to serve a copy of the subpoena upon John Doe prior to the date of production.

 

However, C.C.P. § 1985.3(h) provides that “Upon good cause shown and provided that the rights of witnesses and consumers are preserved, a subpoenaing party shall be entitled to obtain an order shortening the time for service of a subpoena duces tecum or waiving the requirements of subdivision (b) where due diligence by the subpoenaing party has been shown.”

 

Here, the Court finds that good cause exists to waive the consumer notice requirement given the logistic impossibility of Plaintiff’s compliance.