Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV00826, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] |
|
RP: |
Golden Living Inc. (Defendant) |
ALLEGATIONS:
F&W Distribution,
LLC dba F&W Food Services (“Plaintiff”) brings
this action against Golden Living, Inc. dba Golden Living of Point Loma
and Golden Living (“Defendant”) for breach of contract. Plaintiff now applies for a writ of attachment
in the amount of $303,610.12, which comprises the balance owed across three
accounts Defendant allegedly maintained with Plaintiff. Defendant opposes the
application and Plaintiff replies.
ANALYSIS:
I.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Writ of
Attachment
Code of
Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) § 484.010 provides “Upon the filing of the complaint
or at any time thereafter, the plaintiff may apply pursuant to this article for
a right to attach order and a writ of attachment by filing an application for
the order and writ with the court in which the action is brought.”
The
application shall be executed under oath and must include: (1) a statement
showing that the attachment is sought to secure the recovery on a claim upon
which an attachment may be issued; (2) a statement of the amount to be secured