Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV01180, Date: 2024-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] This request asks for “Any and all documents that relate to the investigation referred to on the Separation Information document produced as Bates DEF 0104.”

 

Plaintiff moves to compel further production on grounds that Defendant has asserted the attorney/client privilege but provided no privilege log. Plaintiff argues that the failure to produce a privilege log leaves Plaintiff in the dark as to whether any responsive documents are being withheld. The Court agrees that the failure to provide a privilege log renders Defendant’s answer incomplete.

 

C.C.P. § 2031.240(c) provides:

 

If the responding party objects to the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of an item or category of item, the response shall do both of the following:

 

(1)   If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.

 

(2)   It is the intent of the Legislature to codify the concept of a privilege log as that term is used in California case law.