Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV01631, Date: 2023-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] plaintiff is likely to sustain if the injunction is denied as compared to the
harm the defendant is likely to suffer if the court grants a preliminary
injunction. (C.C.P. § 526(a); Husain v. McDonald's Corp. (2012) 205
Cal.App.4th 860, 866-67.) The moving party bears the burden of demonstrating
both a likelihood of success on the merits and the occurrence of irreparable
harm before a final judgment can be entered. (Savage v. Trammell Crow Co.
(1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 1562, 1571.)
II.
MERITS
Likelihood of Success on
the Merits
Violation Of Civil Code § 2923.5 – 1st
COA
California Civil Code § 2923.55(b)(2)
provides:
A mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by
telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore
options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure. During the initial contact, the
mortgage servicer shall advise the borrower that he or she has the right to
request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the mortgage servicer shall
schedule the meeting to occur within 14 days. The assessment of the borrower's
financial situation and discussion of options may occur during the first
contact, or at the subsequent meeting scheduled for that purpose. In either
case, the borrower shall be provided the toll-free telephone number made
available by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
(HUD) to find a HUD-certified housing counseling agency. Any meeting may occur
telephonically.
Plaintiffs allege no one from Defendant
contacted them by telephone or in person, as required by § 2923.55(b)(2).
(Compl. ¶ 20, Torossian Decl. ¶7.) Plaintiffs also allege no one from Defendant
assessed their finances or explored all non-foreclosure options other than Covid-19