Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV02005, Date: 2023-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cohen Decl. ¶ 22.) Plaintiff has provided that the Vehicle has not been taken for a tax, assessment, or fine, pursuant to a statute; or seized under an execution against the property of the plaintiff. (App. ¶ 8.)

 

Plaintiff has met its burden in demonstrating their entitlement to a writ of possession. As a result, Plaintiff must file an undertaking “in an amount not less than twice the value of the defendant's interest in the property or in a greater amount” unless the court finds the defendant has no interest in the property. (C.C.P. §§ 515.010(a) & (b).) “The value of the defendant's interest in the property is determined by the market value of the property less the amount due and owing on any conditional sales contract or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances on the property, and any other factors necessary to determine the defendant's interest in the property.” (Id.)

 

The Court finds Plaintiff has NOT made a showing mandated by C.C.P. §512.010(b)(4), which mandates “a showing that there is probable cause to believe that such property is located [at a specific location.].