Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV02005, Date: 2023-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Before the hearing on the Writ of Possession, the defendant must be served with (1) a copy of the summons and complaint; (2) a Notice of Application and Hearing; and (3) a copy of the application and any affidavit in support thereof.  (C.C.P. § 512.030.)

 

C.C.P. § 512.060 permits the Court to issue a writ of possession when the Court finds the following:

 

(1) the plaintiff has established the probable validity of the plaintiff's claim to possession of the property; and

 

(2) the undertaking requirements of C.C.P. § 515.010 are satisfied.

 

C.C.P. § 515.010 provides: “The undertaking shall be in an amount not less than twice the value of¿the¿defendant's interest in the property or in a greater amount.”

 

“Before issuance of a writ of attachment … the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action.”