Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV02172, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Anaya v. Superior Court (1984) 160
Cal.App.3d 228, fn. 1.) A judge properly sustains a demurrer without leave to
amend when the plaintiffs have not demonstrated a reasonable possibility that
their misjoinder as plaintiffs can be cured by amendment. (Moe v. Anderson
(2012) 207 CA4th 826, 834.)
Here, the City argues that
they have been improperly joined in this action because they do not control
Toluca Lake Elementary School or employee any of the individuals named in the
Complaint. Plaintiff argues that the only basis for establishing tort liability
against it is Gov. Code § 815.2(a) which provides “A public entity is liable
for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of
the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission
would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against
that employee or his personal representative.” The City argues that it does not
employee David Whaley or Jeffrey Daniel, as shown by the judicially noticed
facts.
The Court agrees that the
judicially noticed facts support the City’s argument that they were improperly
joined to this action.