Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV02172, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] of Los Angeles’ website.
·
Exhibit B
- Copy of an Organizational Chart printout from the official LAUSD website.
·
Exhibit C
- Copy of an excerpt from a “Budget Summary” from the website of the Office of
the City Administrative Officer.
·
Exhibit D
- Copy of an excerpt from the LAUSD Final Budget.
·
Exhibit E
- Copy of the LAUSD directory showing Toluca Lake Elementary School.
·
Exhibit F
– Copy of screenshots from the Toluca Lake Elementary website.
The City requests notice of
these documents pursuant to Evid. Code § 452(h), stating that these documents
are “are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and
accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable
accuracy.” Further, the City argues that the Court is entitled to take judicial
notice of facts which are within the common knowledge of the territorial
jurisdiction of the Court. (Evid. Code § 453(g).) The Court agrees, the
documents for which notice is requested appear to be official documents