Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV02514, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] At current this cause of action merely alleges Defendants violated the code section by virtue of vaguely referenced acts. The Court finds there are not sufficient factual allegations to support this cause of action.

 

Accordingly, the demurrer to this cause of action is SUSTAINED with 20 days’ leave to amend.

 

Eighth COA – Intentional Influence to Vacate – Sustained with Leave to Amend

 

Under Civil Code §1940.2 (a), “[i]t is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling . . . use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises . . . that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.”

 

The Court finds Plaintiff has pled no facts as to Defendants’ actions which would create the apprehension of harm is a reasonable person. The only facts in support of this cause of action are that Defendants served “various [n]otices” upon Plaintiff.