Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV02762, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] strike. Motions to strike, as with demurrers, must derive from the face of the
pleadings and judicially noticed facts. Whether Plaintiffs may each state that
they are the successor in interest to Decedent’s negligence action is a matter
which inherently relies upon statutes which have not been judicially noticed
(specifically C.C.P. § 377).
Even
had notice of these statutes been made, the Court finds they would provide no
clear resolution as there is conflicting language between C.C.P. §§ 377.10 and
377.30. Defendants argue that there cannot be multiple successors because
C.C.P. § 377.10 describes the cause of action as passing to a decedents
“successor” in the singular form. Plaintiffs counter that C.C.P. § 377.30
contains the phrase “…the sole person or all of the persons who succeed to a
cause of action” indicating that multiple successors are permitted.
In
truth, the Court perceives no functional difference between one or multiple
successors. Each successor here is represented by the same counsel and is
asserting the same claim previously owned by Decedent. There would appear to be