Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV02762, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) “Damages awarded to an heir in a wrongful death action are in the
nature of compensation for personal injury to the heir.” (Id. at 1264.)
A
survivor cause of action, unlike a wrongful death action, “…is not a new cause
of action that vests in the heirs on the death of the decedent. It is instead a
separate and distinct cause of action which belonged to the decedent before
death but, by statute, survives that event.” (Quiroz, supra, 140
Cal.App.4th at 1264.) Standing to bring a survivor claim is governed by C.C.P.
§ 377.30: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to
commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest
..., and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative
or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” The recoverable damages
are limited by statute to those sustained or incurred by the decedent prior to
death. (C.C.P. § 377.34; Quiroz, at 1265.) In other words, survivor
actions are based on injuries to the decedent. (Garofalo v. Princess
Cruises, Inc. (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 1060, 1072.)
In