Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 23BBCV02786, Date: 2024-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] plaintiff; or, if so seized, that it is by statute exempt from such seizure.
Before
the hearing on the Writ of Possession, the defendant must be served with (1) a
copy of the summons and complaint; (2) a Notice of Application and Hearing; and
(3) a copy of the application and any affidavit in support thereof. (C.C.P. § 512.030.)
C.C.P. §
512.060 permits the Court to issue a writ of possession when the Court finds
the following:
(1) the
plaintiff has established the probable validity of the plaintiff's claim to
possession of the property; and
(2) the
undertaking requirements of C.C.P. § 515.010 are satisfied.
C.C.P. §
515.010 provides: “The undertaking shall be in an amount not less than twice
the value of¿the¿defendant's interest in the property or in a greater amount.”
“Before
issuance of a writ of attachment … the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to
pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful
attachment by the plaintiff in the action.” (C.C.P. § 489.210.) But when a