Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24BBCP00047, Date: 2025-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondent opposes the petition, arguing that no
arbitration award was ever made. Petitioners reply. 
ANALYSIS: 
I.                   
LEGAL
STANDARDS
Any party to an arbitration award may petition the court to
confirm, correct, or vacate the award. (C.C.P. § 1285.) “If a petition or
response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm
the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in
accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as
corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.” (C.C.P. § 1286.)
II.                
ANALYSIS
Facts 
The
California Insurance Code requires that claims involving uninsured/underinsured
motorists must be arbitrated before any cause of action under that claim begins
to accrue. (See Insurance Code § 11580.2(i)(1)(c) [“No cause of action shall
accrue to the insured under any policy or endorsement provision issued pursuant
to this section unless…[t]he insured has formally instituted arbitration
proceedings by notifying the insurer in writing sent by certified mail, return
receipt requested… within two years from the date of the accident.”].)
On
June 14, 2022, Petitioners sent Respondent a letter formally demanding
arbitration pursuant in accordance with their obligation under Insurance Code §
11580.2(i)(1)(c). (Kim Decl. ¶ 4.) On November 22, 2022, Respondent sent Petitioners