Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24BBCV00090, Date: 2024-06-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the motion is DENIED without prejudice as to the RFPD.

 

As concerns Plaintiff’s deposition, the Court finds Honda’s motion is proper. Plaintiff did not serve a valid objection as to his testimony at deposition. Plaintiff objected only on the basis that “[t]his deposition was unilaterally noticed by Defendant for a date and time on which Plaintiff and/or Plaintiff’s counsel is unavailable.” (Opp. Exh. 2, p. 1.)

 

Unavailability may be a reason not to attend a deposition as a practical matter, but it is not a valid objection under C.C.P. § 2025.410. That section refers to objections to “a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with section 2025.210),” not for other reasons a party cannot attend a deposition. Though it may be a professional courtesy to mutually schedule a deposition, the Civil Discovery Act does not require that. “An oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.”