Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24BBCV00442, Date: 2025-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] In short, Plaintiff’s declaration does not comply with C.C.P.§ 2030.050.

 

Further, C.C.P. § 2030.040(b) makes clear that Plaintiff bears the burden to substantiate the necessary of the number of request. By virtue of his failure to respond to this motion, Plaintiff has necessarily failed to uphold his burden.

 

Give the foregoing, Defendant’s Motion for Protective Order is GRANTED. The Court finds good cause has been shown that a protective order should be issued such that Plaintiff need not answer Plaintiff’s Special Interrogatories Set One. (See C.C.P. § 2030.090(b)(1).)

 

Sanctions

 

C.C.P. § 2030.090(d) provides, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order under this section, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (C.R.C. Rule 3.1348(a).) 

 

The Court declines to grant sanctions in this matter.   Plaintiff did not oppose the motion and did not appear to act in a manner that was designed to engage in a misuse of the discovery process.