Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24BBCV00442, Date: 2025-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C.C.P. § 2030.040(b).)

 

II.                 MERITS

 

Meet and Confer

 

As a preliminary matter, the Court finds Defendant has complied with the requisite meet and confer requirements prior to bringing this motion. (See Marin Decl. Exhs. D-F.)

 

Discussion

 

Plaintiff has served Defendant with a total of 64 Special Interrogatories. (See Martin Decl. Exh. B.) As previously stated, this is in excess of the amount permitted by C.C.P. § 2030.030, and thus requires a “declaration of necessity” be attached. C.C.P. § 2030.050 requires this declaration to contains a statement to the effect of “This number of questions is warranted under Section 2030.040 of the Code of Civil Procedure because __________.”

 

Plaintiff’s Special Interrogatories are accompanied by a declaration from Plaintiff’s counsel speaking to the non-standard number of interrogatories.