Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24NNCV00614, Date: 2025-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] No. 18, Emanate maintains the previously asserted objections. Emanate only adds
that, “Pursuant to a diligent search and reasonable inquiry, this responding
defendant is not in possession, custody or control of any non-privileged
documents responsive to this Request because the requested items have never
existed.” (Opp. Exh. B, at p. 21.)
The
Court agrees that Emanate’s supplemental response, coupled with its objection
on grounds of privilege, is evasive. Emanate’s response only concerns what they
have self-identified as “non-privileged” documents.
C.C.P.
§ 2031.240(c) provides:
If
the responding party objects to the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling of an item or category of item, the response shall do both of the
following:
(1)
If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the
response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.
(2)
It is the intent of the Legislature to codify
the concept of a privilege log as that term is used in California case law.