Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24NNCV03293, Date: 2024-12-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Regardless, the Court finds sustaining the demurrer for uncertainty would be improper given its review of the Complaint.

 

Government Claim

 

The Tort Claims Act, codified in Gov. Code §§ 900 et seq., establishes certain conditions precedent to filing a lawsuit against a public entity. (State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1237.) In order to maintain a cause of action against a public entity, a plaintiff must file a claim with the public entity for money or damages pursuant to Gov. Code § 911.2. (Id.; see Gov. Code § 911.2(a) [“[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property... shall be presented as provided in” Government Code section 915 et seq. “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”].)

 

A plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to demonstrate compliance or excuse from compliance of the Tort Claims Act. (State of California v. Superior Court, supra, 32 Cal.4th at 1243, quoting Burgdorf v.