Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24NNCV03293, Date: 2024-12-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] It may well be that Plaintiff’s claims are barred for failure to adhere to various requirements of the Tort Claims Act, but that cannot be determined on the face of the pleading or judicially noticed facts.

 

First Cause of Action – General Negligence – Sustained with 20 Days’ Leave to Amend

 

LAUSD argues that the Complaint contains insufficient facts to state a cause of action sounding in negligence against a public entity. The Court finds this argument persuasive for reasons described below.

 

Government Code § 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided by statute. (Gov. Code § 815(a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist.