Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24NNCV03841, Date: 2024-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, Plaintiff has presented no facts which distinguish the claims made in this case from those previously determined.

 

Accordingly, the only issue remaining is that of security. “Security” is defined as “an undertaking to assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party's reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and not limited to taxable costs, incurred in or in connection with a litigation instituted, caused to be instituted, or maintained or caused to be maintained by a vexatious litigant.” (C.C.P. § 391(c).) The Court is ultimately responsible for fixing an appropriate amount of security to cover the moving party's reasonable expenses. (C.C.P. § 391.3 [“the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.]”.)

 

The Court grants State Farm’s request that Plaintiff be required to post security in the amount of $17,875.00. This amount reflects the costs estimated by State Farm’s counsel in defending this action, totaling 55 hours at a rate of $325 per hour.