Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24NNCV03841, Date: 2024-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Childs v. PaineWebber Incorporated (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 982, 993.)

 

“In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3.” (C.C.P. § 391.1.) “The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (Id.)

 

“At the hearing upon the motion the court shall consider any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion.”