Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24NNCV03841, Date: 2024-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section
391.3.” (C.C.P. § 391.1.) “The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to
furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing,
that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable
probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving
defendant.” (Id.)
“At the hearing upon the motion the court shall consider
any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to
the ground of the motion.” (C.C.P. § 391.2.) “Except for an order dismissing
the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3, no determination
made by the court in determining or ruling upon the motion shall be or be
deemed to be a determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits
thereof.” (Id.)
II.
MERITS
Judicial Notice
State Farm requests judicial notice be taken of various
filings and orders issued in the previous litigations brought by Plaintiff before
the California Superior Court, California Court of Appeal, California Supreme