Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24NNCV04421, Date: 2025-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Id. at p. 10.) Plaintiff agreed to that he would remit $20,000 via certified check to Defendants’ counsel on October 4, 2024. (Id. ¶ 1.) Plaintiff also agreed that he would remove negative online postings regarding Defendants and would have no further contact with Defendant Semerdjian. (Id. ¶¶ 2-3.) In exchange, Defendants would allow Plaintiff to retrieve the trucks within 3 business days of the certified check clearing. (Id. ¶¶ 4-5.)

 

Plaintiff has rendered no opposition to these motions. The Court notes that pursuant to C.R.C. Rule 8.54(c), failure to oppose a motion may be deemed consent to its being granted.

 

 

ANALYSIS: 

 

I.                    LEGAL STANDARD 

 

C.C.P. § 664.6 states: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement."

 

Strict compliance with the statutory requirements is necessary before a court can enforce a settlement agreement under this statute. (Sully-Miller Contracting Co. v. Gledson/Cashman Construction, Inc.