Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 24NNCV06043, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Kruger v. Reyes (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th Supp. 10, 16.)

 

C.C.P. § 1166(a)(5) requires that an unlawful detainer Complaint:

 

State specifically the method used to serve the defendant with the notice or notices of termination upon which the complaint is based. This requirement may be satisfied by using and completing all items relating to service of the notice or notices in an appropriate Judicial Council form complaint, or by attaching a proof of service of the notice or notices of termination served on the defendant.

 

As concerns the proper service of the three-day notice, C.C.P. § 1162(b) provides that such notice may be provided on a commercial tenant:

 

(1) By delivering a copy to the tenant personally.

 

(2) If he or she is absent from the commercial rental property, by leaving a copy with some person of suitable age and discretion at the property, and sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at the address where the property is situated.

 

(3) If, at the time of attempted service, a person of suitable age or discretion is not found at the rental property through the exercise of reasonable diligence, then by affixing a copy in a conspicuous place on the property, and also sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at the address where the property is situated. Service upon a subtenant may be made in the same manner.

 

Discussion

 

The Court finds that Plaintiff’s Complaint adequately alleges service of a three-day notice to quit such that Defendant’s demurrer must be overruled.