Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: 25NNCV01423, Date: 2025-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff moves pursuant to
C.C.P. § 36(a), arguing that his age and medical condition are such that a
preferential trial date is mandatory. Defendants do not object to this request,
filing a notice of non-opposition which explicitly concedes that Plaintiffs’
showings are sufficient to obtain mandatory relief.  Defendants do urge the Court in their
non-opposition to consider the implications upon Defendants’ due process rights
should the trial be accelerated. Plaintiff replies and argues that such
considerations are improper upon a motion pursuant to C.C.P. § 36(a). 
ANALYSIS: 
 
I.                   
LEGAL
STANDARD 
C.C.P. §
36(a) provides in part: “A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may
petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court
makes both of the following findings: (1) The party has a substantial interest
in the action as a whole. (2) The health of the party is such that a preference
is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation.”. 
Per
C.C.P. § 36.5, “An affidavit submitted in support of a motion for preference
under subdivision (a) of Section 36 may be signed by the attorney for the party
seeking preference based upon information and belief as to the medical
diagnosis and prognosis of any party.” (See also Fox v.