Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: BC633340, Date: 2024-06-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 16, 2023, the Court entered amended
judgment against Defendant and in favor of Plaintiffs. This amended judgment
has subsequently been appealed by both Gevorgian and Coachella.
Before the Court is a motion by
Gevorgian to quash Plaintiff’s Application and Order for Appearance and
Examination (ORAP). On February 29, 2024, an ORAP occurred in which Gevorgian testified
on behalf of Coachella. This motion seeks to quash the ORAP requesting
Gevorgian testify as an individual judgment debtor. Plaintiffs oppose the
motion and Gevorgian replies.
ANALYSIS:
1. LEGAL STANDARD
C.C.P. §
1987.1 grants the trial court authority to quash a subpoena when
necessary. C.C.P. § 1987.1 states, “If a subpoena requires the attendance
of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a
court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition,
the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision
(b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an
opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely,
modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as
the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the
court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from
unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the
right of privacy of the person.”
2. MERITS
In moving
to quash the ORAP, Gevorgian argues (1) that he is not a judgment debtor
subject to independent examination and (2) that the examination is
impermissible as Gevorgian’s appeal has stayed enforcement measures. The Court
will address each of these arguments in turn.
Gevorgian