Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: BC693260, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id).

 

  

The Court received Plaintiff’s on August 24, 2022. The Court received the opposition to the Motion filed by Defendants on September 2, 2022. The Court received the reply to the Motion filed by Plaintiff on September 12, 2022. All motions are timely.

  

RELIEF REQUESTED: 

Plaintiff is requesting a Reconsideration on the alleged newly discovered facts, discussed below.

  

ANALYSIS: 

  

I.          LEGAL STANDARD 

  

Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 provides, in pertinent part:  

 

(b) A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or in part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. For a failure to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on an ex parte motion.  

 

 

(e)¿This section specifies the court’s jurisdiction with regard to applications for               reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous motions, and applies to all             applications to reconsider any order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous             motion, whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final.             No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may      be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.” 

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 1008, subds. (b), (e).)  

 

  

II.        New Facts