Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: EC064044, Date: 2022-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court addresses the parties’ arguments below.

 

            A.         Timeliness

 

The Court finds Defendant’s primary opposing argument unpersuasive.  Upon review of the relevant statutory provisions and evidentiary documents, the Court concludes Plaintiffs’ have properly filed the present Motion in a timely manner, within thirty (30) days from the date of service of the notice of renewal of judgment. 

 

CCP § 683.170, subdivision (b) provides, “[n]ot later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 683.160, the judgment debtor may apply by noticed motion under this section for an order of the court vacating the renewal of the judgment.”  (CCP § 683.170, subd. (b).)