Judge: Frank M. Tavelman, Case: GC045468, Date: 2023-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Carlson Decl ¶ 5.) Defendant submits no recorded documents or any title
company report attesting to the status of current ownership. As such, for the
Court to enter an order declaring that Defendant may sell the property would
inappropriately reflect the actual ownership.
To the extent that any party is authorized to move the Court to allow
sale of the Kentucky Property, it appears that party is Oak Knoll. Accordingly,
the Court DENIES the part of Defendant’s motion which asks the Court to deem
the property transfer void.
Injunction
C.C.P. §
3424 provides “Upon notice and motion, the court may modify or dissolve a final
injunction upon a showing that there has been a material change in the facts
upon which the injunction was granted, that the law upon which the injunction
was granted has changed, or that the ends of justice would be served by the
modification or dissolution of the injunction.”
Here,
Defendant has submitted evidence of a change in material facts which would
justify the dissolution of the injunction. Defendant has satisfied her judgment
and thus the purpose of the injunction restricting the sale of the Kentucky
Property has been fulfilled.