Judge: Fumiko Wasserman, Case: 22STCV05096, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (b).) 

¿             After receiving the response, the party who demanded production may move for an order compelling further responses if the party deems that (1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete; (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive; and (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a).)¿The motion compelling further responses shall “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b).) 

 

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Meet and confer