Judge: Fumiko Wasserman, Case: 23CMCP00114, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Petition, Exhibit D.) The Court finds that Transferor was properly notified, in writing, by Transferee to seek independent professional advice about the transaction and Transferor knowingly waived such right in writing.
C. Factor Three: The transferee has complied with the notification requirements pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (f), the transferee has provided the payee with a disclosure form that complies with Section 10136, and the transfer agreement complies with Sections 10136 and 10138.
Insurance Code, section 10139.5, subdivision (f)(2), states “Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing on any petition for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment
rights under this article, the transferee shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the petition for its authorization.” Transferee shall also include copies of several documents in the notice as listed in Insurance Code, section 10139.5, subdivisions (f)(2)(A) – (f)(2)(L).