Judge: Fumiko Wasserman, Case: 23CMCP00114, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Petition, ¶¶ 6, 8.) Transferee and Transferor now wish to enter into an agreement by which Transferee purchases, for a current lump-sum payment, the right to the monthly payments being received by Transferor. (Petition, ¶ 9.)
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
The transfer of structured settlement payment rights is governed by Insurance Code, sections 10134 – 10139.5. The transfer of any structured settlement payment rights is not effective unless the transfer has been approved in advance by the court. (Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a).) The express written findings that the court must make to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments are as follows:
“(1) The transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents.
(2) The payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received that advice or knowingly waived, in writing, the opportunity to receive the advice.
(3) The transferee has complied with the notification requirements pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (f), the transferee has provided the payee with a disclosure form that complies with Section 10136, and the transfer agreement complies with Sections 10136 and 10138.
(4) The transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government authority.
(5) The payee understands the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth in the disclosure statement required by Section 10136.
(6) The payee understands and does not wish to exercise the payee's right to cancel the transfer agreement.” (Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subds. (a)(1) – (a)(6).)