Judge: Fumiko Wasserman, Case: 23CMUD00292, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff did not file any written oppositions to the Motions. Discovery motions in unlawful detainer
proceedings are governed by California Rules of Court, rule 3.1347, which
states, “Any opposition to the motion and any reply to an opposition may be
made orally at the time of hearing or in writing as set forth in (c).”
III. LEGAL
STANDARDS
A. Requests for production of documents
If a party fails to timely respond to a request for production of
documents, the party waives any objection, including one based on privilege or
on the protection for work product. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).)
The Court may relieve a party of this waiver if (1) “The party has subsequently
served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210,
2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280” and (2) “The party's failure to
serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable
neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a)(1) and (2).)
“Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against
any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to
compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling,
unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)
B. Interrogatories
If a party fails to timely respond to interrogatories, the party
“waives any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section
2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based