Judge: Fumiko Wasserman, Case: 23CMUD00292, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)
B. Interrogatories
If a party fails to timely respond to interrogatories, the party
“waives any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section
2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based
on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing
with Section 2018.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).) The Court
may relieve a party of this waiver if (1) “The party has subsequently served a
response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2030.210, 2030.220,
2030.230, and 2030.240” and (2) “The party's failure to serve a timely response
was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a)(1) and (2).)
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to
interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (c).)
C. Requests for admission
If a party fails to timely respond to a request for admission, the
party “waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege
or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
2018.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).) The Court may relieve a
party of this waiver if (1) The party has subsequently served a response that
is in substantial compliance with Sections 2033.210, 2033.220, and 2033.230”
and (2) “he party's failure to serve a timely response was the result of