Judge: Fumiko Wasserman, Case: 23CMUD00292, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to
interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (c).)
C. Requests for admission
If a party fails to timely respond to a request for admission, the
party “waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege
or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
2018.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).) The Court may relieve a
party of this waiver if (1) The party has subsequently served a response that
is in substantial compliance with Sections 2033.210, 2033.220, and 2033.230”
and (2) “he party's failure to serve a timely response was the result of
mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280,
subd. (a)(1) and (2).)
“The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness
of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be
deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing
with Section 2023.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) “The court
shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for
admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a
proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial
compliance with Section 2033.220. It is mandatory that the court impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the
party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to
requests for admission necessitated this motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280,
subd. (c).)
IV.
DISCUSSION
A. Discovery reopened after the motion for new trial was granted
The traditional time limits set for
completion of discovery do not apply to unlawful detainer proceedings except