Judge: Fumiko Wasserman, Case: 23CMUD00292, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] requests for admission necessitated this motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280,
subd. (c).)
IV.
DISCUSSION
A. Discovery reopened after the motion for new trial was granted
The traditional time limits set for
completion of discovery do not apply to unlawful detainer proceedings except
“as provided in Sections 2024.050 and 2024.060.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.040,
subd. (b)(1).) Discovery in unlawful detainer proceedings “shall be completed
on or before the fifth day before the date set for trial.” (Ibid.)
Code of Civil Procedure, section
2024.050, which explicitly applies to unlawful detainer proceedings, states “On
motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery
proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the
initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set.
This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section
2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a).)
While this language seems to
indicate that a motion to reopen discovery is necessary after a new trial date
has been set, The Supreme Court of California has interpreted this language and