Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 19STCV03280, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] compare their views, consult, and deliberate.” (Clement v. Alegre,
supra, 177 Cal.App.4th at 1294.) However, as the declarations do not
evince a particularly egregious failure to meet and confer, the court continues
with the parties’ arguments.
Discussion
I.
Legal Authority
“When
an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things,
places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to
whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may
promptly move for a protective order.” (CCP § 2031.060(a).) “The court, for
good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party
or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or
undue burden and expense.” (CCP § 2031.060(b.)
II.
Analysis
A. Requested Protective Order
Defendants
seek a protective order regarding subpoenas for the depositions of two opposing
counsel, Joan Kenegos and Jeremy Rosenberg and a secretary who works in
counsel’s office, Maria Sandoval.