Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 19STCV05246, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 2033.290 authorizes a party to bring a motion to compel further responses as follows: “(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete; (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (CCP § 2033.290(a).)

 

Pursuant to CCP § 2031.230, a party who is unable to comply with a request for production of documents in part or in whole must “affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.” Further, “this statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” As will be discussed below, Defendant’s responses to Plaintiffs’ requests fail to comply with CCP § 2031.230 in large part.

If a timely motion to compel has been filed, the burden is on the responding party to justify any objection or failure fully to answer. (Coy v.