Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 19STCV05246, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sexton v. Superior Court (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1410 (Sexton).)

Pursuant to CCP § 2033.290(c), a motion to compel further responses to¿request for¿admissions¿must be filed within 45 days of service of the verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, with additional time allowed for the manner of service.¿ (CCP §§ 1013(a); 2031.310. (c).)¿¿¿  

Each response to a request for admission shall “be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.”¿(CCP § 2033.220.) Specifically, each answer shall: “(1) admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party, (2) deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue, (3) specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.”¿(CCP §¿2033.220(b)(1)-(3).)¿¿