Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 19STCV05246, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1599, 1611-1612 [noting a party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence].)

 

CCP § 2033.290 authorizes a party to bring a motion to compel further responses as follows: “(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete; (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (CCP § 2033.290(a).)

 

Pursuant to CCP § 2031.230, a party who is unable to comply with a request for production of documents in part or in whole must “affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.”