Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 19STCV22431, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (4AC ¶¶ 344, 345.)

 

This is sufficient to sustain a claim for punitive damages against PWG. At the pleading stage, the court does not consider whether Plaintiff will be able to prove her claim for punitive damages, only that the pleading alleges sufficient facts to show malice, oppression, or fraud by Defendants’ managing agent or officers and directors.

 

Defendant PWG’s request to strike Plaintiff’s Prayer for punitive damages and references to punitive damages in Paragraphs 94, 113, and 345 is denied.

 

            B.        Request to Strike References to CCP § 377.34

 

CCP § 377.34 states:

 

(a) In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.

 

(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.

 

In other words, upon the decedent’s death, the personal representative or successor in interest may not recover damages for the decedent’s pain, suffering, or disfigurement unless “the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.” (CCP, § 377.34; see also 4 Witkin, Summary of California Law (11th ed. 2022), Wills §560 [“In an action by the personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, recoverable damages are limited to