Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 19STCV29675, Date: 2024-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff and the Dealer and Charles and the Dealer. For the reasons stated
above, the court finds that triable issues of material fact exist as to whether
an agency relationship existed between Charles and Defendants that preclude
summary adjudication of the third cause of action.
E. Fourth Cause of Action: Bond Liability
Vehicle Code § 11710
provides that the bond requirement is intended to compensate a purchaser when a
dealership engages in “fraud or make any
fraudulent representation which will cause a monetary loss to a purchaser[.]”
Section 11711 states in relevant part:
(a) If any person (1) shall suffer any loss or
damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation
made to him by a licensed dealer or one of such dealer's salesmen acting for
the dealer, in his behalf, or within the scope of the employment of such
salesman and such person has possession of a written instrument furnished by
the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person
believes have been violated by the licensee, or (2) if any person shall suffer
any loss or damage by reason of the violation by such dealer or salesman of any
of the provisions of Division 3 (commencing with Section 4000) of this code, or
(3) if any person is not paid for a vehicle sold to and purchased by a
licensee, then any such person shall have a right of action against such
dealer, his salesman, and the surety upon the dealer's bond, in an amount not
to exceed the value of the vehicle purchased from or sold to the dealer.
As explained above, triable issues of fact exist as to whether
Charles’ was an agent of Defendants when he executed the Agreement promising he
had “secured the right to purchase” the Subject Vehicle from a franchised
Dealer. (DCOE Ex. 3, PCOE Ex.