Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCP01958, Date: 2024-12-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] action.  DOEs only quoted and cited to
section 1700.40(b).  DOEs also made no
mention of Hay Appellants’ charging them for photos and banners in their ninth
cause of action.  As with the third cause
of action, DOEs cannot seek adjudication of an unpled theory of liability.  (Bostrom v. County of San Bernardino
(1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1654, 1663 [“Summary judgment cannot be granted on a
ground not raised by the pleadings.”].) 
ii.              
Referrals to TLC 
Hay Appellants’
alleged reference of DOEs 1-5 to TLC in violation of Labor Code §1700.40(b)
fails to state a claim.  Section
1700.40(b) prohibits Hay Appellants from referring DOEs 1-5 to “any person,
firm, or corporation in which the talent agency has a direct or indirect
financial interest for other services to be rendered to the artist….”  TLC was an escort agency that was a front for
prostitution.  (Mot., Exs. 50, 61; Hay
Dec., ¶¶ 63-65.) 
Hay Appellants do
not deny that they introduced DOEs to TLC’s principals, Karine Michmichian and
Dwight Cunninghan, so that the Does could provide services to TLC.  (UMF Nos. 255, 257, 258, 260.)  Such conduct would not violation Labor Code
§1700.40(b), because the DOEs were not referred to TLC so that TLC could
provide services to them. (Lab. Code, § 1700.40(b) [“No talent agency
may refer an artist to any person, firm, or corporation in which the talent
agency has a direct or indirect financial interest for other services to be
rendered to the artist. . .].)
DOEs fail to
submit any evidence of Hay Appellants’ direct or indirect financial interest in
TLC, in order to prove a violation of Labor Code § 1700.40(b). The court cannot
speculate or infer that Hay Appellants had a direct or indirect financial
interest in TLC based simply on their “close business relationship” speculated
by Does and Hay Appellants’ referral of artists to TLC. (Motion, Doe 1 Dec. ¶
16; Doe 2 Dec. ¶ 18; Doe 5 Dec. ¶ 23.) 
While Hay Appellants
may have incidentally benefitted from their referral of artists to TLC, because