Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV04930, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] service on five prior occasions. (See Proof of Service of Notice filed
07/14/2023; Proof of Service of Notice filed 10/13/2023; Proof of Service of
Notice filed 04/22/2024; Proof of Service of Notice filed 04/24/2024; Proof of
Service of Notice filed 07/18/2024.)
Accordingly, Defendant Molayem fails to show that service by
mail of his deposition notice was required.
Moreover, Defendant Molayem does not dispute that he served
his objections to the deposition notice by email. (Kimmel Decl., ¶ 15, Ex. 3;
Diecke Decl., ¶ 4, Ex. 3.) CCP § 2025.410 states: “If an objection is made
three calendar days before the deposition date, the objecting party shall make
personal service of that objection pursuant to Section 1011 on the party who
gave notice of the deposition.” As Defendant Molayem was required to serve his
objections to the deposition notice on Plaintiff by personal service rather
than by email, he waived any objections based on any error or irregularity in
the deposition notice. (CCP § 2025.410(a).)