Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV05478, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] reasonable person in the employee's circumstances would have considered the
work environment to be hostile or abusive; (5) he considered the work
environment to be hostile or abusive; (6) that a supervisor engaged in the
conduct and/or the employer knew or should have¿known of the conduct and failed
to take immediate and appropriate corrective action; (7) the employee was harmed;
and (8) the conduct was a substantial factor in causing the employee's harm.¿(Thompson
v. City of Monrovia¿(2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 860, 876)¿Further, pursuant to
Government Code section 12923, subdivision (b), “A single incident of harassing
conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a
hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered
with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or
offensive working environment.” An actionable claim under section 12940,
subdivision (k) is dependent on a claim of actual discrimination: ‘Employers
should not be held liable to employees for failure to take necessary steps to
prevent such conduct, except where the actions took place and were not