Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV05478, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] City of Monrovia¿(2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 860, 876)¿Further, pursuant to Government Code section 12923, subdivision (b), “A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” An actionable claim under section 12940, subdivision (k) is dependent on a claim of actual discrimination: ‘Employers should not be held liable to employees for failure to take necessary steps to prevent such conduct, except where the actions took place and were not prevented.’ [Citation]”