Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV08119, Date: 2023-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Supplemental Reply brief in response to Plaintiff’s untimely opposition. The
motion now comes for hearing.
Discussion
I.
Legal
Standard
Pursuant to CCP § 1033.5(a)(10)(B)-(C),
attorney’s fees are recoverable as costs when authorized by “statute” or “law.”
California follows the “American
rule,” pursuant to which litigants ordinarily pay their own attorney
fees. (Musaelian v. Adams (2009) 45 Cal.4th 512,
516.) Thus, a request for attorney fees must be based on either a
statutory or contractual provision authorizing their
recovery. (See CCP § 1021.) Lab. Code § 218.5 provides in
relevant part, “[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe
benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall
award reasonable attorney s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party
to the action requests attorney s fees and costs upon the initiation of the
action. However, if the prevailing party in the court action is not an
employee, attorney s fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section
only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad
faith.” Bad faith is to be determined by a subjective test. (USS-POSCO
Industries v. Case (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 197, 222 [applying the bad faith
standard under the similarly-worded CLRA statute].)
II.
Whether Defendant is the Prevailing Party, and whether
Plaintiff brought this Complaint in bad faith