Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV08119, Date: 2023-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion now comes for hearing.

Discussion

 

I.                Legal Standard 

 

Pursuant to CCP § 1033.5(a)(10)(B)-(C), attorney’s fees are recoverable as costs when authorized by “statute” or “law.”

 

California follows the “American rule,” pursuant to which litigants ordinarily pay their own attorney fees.  (Musaelian v. Adams (2009) 45 Cal.4th 512, 516.)  Thus, a request for attorney fees must be based on either a statutory or contractual provision authorizing their recovery.  (See CCP § 1021.)  Lab. Code § 218.5 provides in relevant part, “[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. However, if the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney s fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.”  Bad faith is to be determined by a subjective test.  (USS-POSCO Industries v. Case (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 197, 222 [applying the bad faith standard under the similarly-worded CLRA statute].)