Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV14934, Date: 2022-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] City of Monrovia¿(2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 860, 876)¿Further, pursuant to Government Code section 12923, subdivision (b), “A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” Quid pro quo harassment is not a separate cause of action, but is a “type” of harassment that requires establishing that a job benefit was conditioned on granting sexual favors. (Roby v. McKesson Corp., 47 Cal.4th 686, 706 (2009), as modified (Feb. 10, 2010); Pollock v.