Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV14934, Date: 2022-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] person in the employee's circumstances would have considered the work
environment to be hostile or abusive; (5) he considered the work environment to
be hostile or abusive; (6) that a supervisor engaged in the conduct and/or the
employer knew or should have¿known of the conduct and failed to take immediate
and appropriate corrective action; (7) the employee was harmed; and (8) the
conduct was a substantial factor in causing the employee's harm.¿(Thompson
v. City of Monrovia¿(2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 860, 876)¿Further, pursuant to
Government Code section 12923, subdivision (b), “A single incident of harassing
conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a
hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered
with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or
offensive working environment.” Quid pro quo harassment is not a
separate cause of action, but is a “type” of harassment that requires
establishing that a job benefit was conditioned on granting sexual favors. (Roby
v. McKesson Corp., 47 Cal.4th 686, 706 (2009), as modified (Feb. 10, 2010);
Pollock v.