Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV17157, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] and William S. Welch, and (4) defamation against William S. Welch.
Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant John now moves to dismiss the
Stroh action’s first three causes of action on the grounds of inconvenient
forum. Stroh opposes the motion.
Further, Cross-Complainants, Lucia and Elizabeth, move for
leave to file their Second-Amended Cross-Complaint (“SACC”). John opposes the
motion.
A defendant may move to stay or dismiss an action on
grounds of inconvenient forum. (CCP § 418.10(a)(2).) The
doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified in CCP § 410.30. (Animal Film,
LLC v. D.E.J. Prods., Inc. (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 466, 471 (Animal
Film).) CCP § 410.30(a) provides: “[w]hen a court upon motion of
a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an
action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or
dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be
just.”
“In applying the traditional forum non conveniens analysis,
the trial court must engage in a two-step process, on which the defendant
bears the burden of proof. [Citation.] In the first step,
the court must determine whether a suitable alternative forum exists.