Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV26377, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] only judicially noticeable to show their existence and what orders were
made. The truth of the facts and
findings within the documents are not judicially noticeable. (Lockley v. Law Office of Cantrell, Green,
Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875, 885.)
Discussion
I.
Legal Authority
California follows the “American
rule,” under which litigants ordinarily pay their own attorney
fees. (Musaelian v. Adams (2009) 45 Cal.4th 512,
516.) Thus, a request for attorney fees must be based on either a
statutory or contractual provision authorizing their
recovery. (See CCP § 1021.)
CCP § 685.040 provides:
The
judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of
enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a
judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless
otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a
judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying
judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant
to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.
Under section 1033.5(a)(10)(B), attorney’s fees are
included as an element of costs when authorized by contract. (CCP §
1033.5(a)(10)(B); see also Civ. Code § 1717.)
Section 685.040 authorizes an award of “[a]ttorney’s fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment.” (Globalist Internet Techs., Inc. v.
Reda (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1274.) “The plain meaning
of the word [‘enforcing’] necessarily suggests enforcing a judgment would
include defending the validity of the judgment against challenge in a
separately filed attack.”