Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV27444, Date: 2025-06-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Right to Repair Act, you should not attempt to apportion or allocate liability
between them or any other party. Fattal, Martel Investment, LLC, and/or Drail
Investments, LLC are liable for all damages that may be awarded under the Right
to Repair Act.
(Plaintiffs’ RJN Ex. B.) Defendant
Drail’s stipulation means it acquiesced to the fact it was a builder of the
Martel Property. (Torkamani Decl., Ex. A
at pp. 24:27-25:2.) The effect of the stipulation was
explained to Drail by Plaintiffs’ counsel prior to Drail’s stipulation. (Id. at pp. 20:3-27.)
Civ. Code § 942 states:
In order to make a claim for violation of the standards set forth in
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 896), a homeowner need only demonstrate, in
accordance with the applicable evidentiary standard, that the home does not
meet the applicable standard, subject to the affirmative defenses set forth in
Section 945.5. No further showing of causation or damages is required to meet
the burden of proof regarding a violation of a standard set forth in Chapter 2
(commencing with Section 896), provided that the violation arises out of,
pertains to, or is related to, the original construction.
As the Act has no causation component
and because Defendant Drail was a “Builder” of the Martel Property, Plaintiffs
only needed to show that it suffered a violation under the Act for Drail to be
liable under the first cause of action.
Question No. 1 of the Verdict Form
states as follows:
Which,