Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV27444, Date: 2025-06-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] $1,000,000, reflecting punitive damages. Thus, the total principal sum
Plaintiffs are entitled to recover on the Third Cause of Action for Fraudulent
Concealment is $4,975,223.32.
Plaintiffs now move for judgment
notwithstanding the verdict as to the First Cause of Action for violation of
the Right to Repair Act (the “Act”).
Defendants Martel and Fattal also
move for judgment notwithstanding the verdict as to the Third Cause of Action
for Fraudulent Concealment or, alternatively, a new trial. The matter is now before the court.
Legal Standard
A. Judgment
Not Withstanding the Verdict
CCP § 629(a) provides that, “[t]he
court… on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall
render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict
whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have
been granted had a previous motion been made.” A motion for judgment
notwithstanding the verdict has been described as in the nature of a demurrer
to the evidence.” (Martin v. Ideal Packing Co. (1957) 156 Cal.App.2d
232, 235.)
“The trial judge’s
power to grant a judgment notwithstanding the verdict is identical to [her]