Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV40408, Date: 2022-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court further agrees that Tishelman has failed
to allege sufficient facts to impose fiduciary duties onto Levotman on the
basis of there being a joint venture. Thus, the TACC’s allegations about
Levotman’s actions regarding the Agreement fail to plead a claim for breach of
fiduciary duty because the TACC fails to plead that Levotman had any fiduciary
duties by virtue of being Tishelman’s CPA, or through their alleged joint
venture.
For
these reasons, Levotman’s demurrer to the first cause of action is sustained.
B.
Second Cause of Action: Constructive Fraud
Civil Code § 1573 provides that constructive
fraud is any breach of duty where a defendant, “without an actually fraudulent
intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under
him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one
claiming under him.” Constructive fraud is also any “act or omission as
the law specially declares to be fraudulent.” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1573.)
“Constructive fraud is a unique species of fraud
applicable only to a fiduciary or confidential relationship.” (Assilzadeh v.