Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV40408, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues that under Civ. Code § 8480, he may obtain a court order to release the property from the claim of lien. However, a section 8480 action can only be brought by “[t]he owner of the property or the owner of any interest in the property.” (Civ. Code, § 8489.) Plaintiff has failed to cite case law to show that paying a portion of the price to exercise an option contract for real property gave him an ownership interest in the Property. However, Civ. Code § 8490 gives the court the power to issue an “order dismissing a cause of action to enforce a lien or releasing property from a claim of lien, or a judgment that no lien exists[.]” “A motion to remove a mechanic's lien is recognized as a device that allows the property owner to obtain speedy relief from an unjustified lien or a lien of an unjustified amount without waiting for trial on the action to foreclose the lien.” (Howard S. Wright Construction Co. v.