Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV42582, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] II.        Motions for Judgment on the Pleadings[2]

 

John Doe 1 brings this action against LAUSD due to sexual abuse that occurred around 1978 through 1982. (John Doe 1, FAC ¶ 18.) John Doe 2 alleges the abuse occurred in 1973. (John Doe 2, FAC ¶ 17.) LAUSD has now filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings against each Plaintiff. Defendant LAUSD alleges that Assembly Bill 218 (“AB 218”), which further amended CCP § 340.1 in 2019, is unconstitutional because it retroactively strips governmental immunity from public entities in violation of Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 6, which prohibits gifts of public funds.

 

Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 6 states in the relevant part:

 

The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever[.]

 

(Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 6.) LAUSD argues that AB 218 not only extended the time for filing claims for childhood sexual assault but also created a revival window for lapsed claims and provided retroactive relief from the claim presentation requirements of the California Tort Claims Act.