Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV42582, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (2023) 14 Cal.5th 758.

 

[AB 218] made several changes to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1. Among these adjustments, Assembly Bill No. 218 extended the time for filing claims for childhood sexual assault (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subds. (a), (c)) and created a revival window for lapsed claims (id., subd. (q)), which included relief from the claim presentation deadlines within the Government Claims Act. (Gov. Code, § 905 et seq.) The 2019 amendment also revised section 340.1(b)(1) to provide that in an action seeking damages suffered due to childhood sexual assault, “a person who is sexually assaulted and proves it was as the result of a cover up may recover up to treble damages against a defendant who is found to have covered up the sexual assault of a minor, unless prohibited by another law.” (Ibid., as amended by Stats. 2019, ch. 861, § 1.)

 

(Id. at p. 777.) The only limitation to CCP § 340.1 that the California Supreme Court acknowledged was that Gov. Code § 818 prohibited the recovery of treble damages under CCP § 340.1(b)(1) against a public entity.