Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 20STCV42582, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Corning Hospital Dist. (1961) 55 Cal.2d 211, “the Tort Claims Act” was enacted. (Id. at p. 838.) “Government Code section 815 restores sovereign immunity in California except as provided in the Tort Claims Act or other statute. Thus the intent of the act is not to expand the rights of plaintiffs in suits against governmental entities, but to confine potential governmental liability rigidly delineated circumstances: immunity is waived only if the various requirements of the act are satisfied.” (Id.)

 

Consequently, as specifically articulated in Gov. Code, § 905 (m), the Legislature has the authority to exempt “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault” from the claim presentation requirement.

 

Furthermore, the Legislature has the authority to revive lapsed claims. In Quarry v.