Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV24298, Date: 2024-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Compelling Arbitration and Remand the Action Back to Court; and (3) Impose
Sanctions against Defendant IEE. Defendant IEE opposes
the Motion.
I. Legal
Standard
CCP § 583.410(a) states:
(a) The court may in its discretion
dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own
motion or on motion of the defendant if to do so appears to the court
appropriate under the circumstances of the case.
(b) Dismissal shall be pursuant to the
procedure and in accordance with the criteria prescribed by rules adopted by
the Judicial Council.
CCCP § 663 states:
A judgment or decree, when based upon a
decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of
the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another
and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially
affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a
different judgment:
1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for
the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such
case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended
and corrected.
2. A judgment or decree not consistent
with or not supported by the special verdict.
II. Discussion
A. Request to
Dismiss Arbitration and Vacate Arbitration and Remand the Action Back to Court
On July 24, 2023, the court denied Plaintiff’s request to
disqualify the arbitrator because Plaintiff failed to cite any authority to