Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV32418, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Reply, 6; citing Sanchez v. South Hoover Hospital (1976) 18 Cal.3d 93, 107.)

Defendant repeats earlier arguments regarding the lack of triable issues regarding the relevant standard of care and causation. (Reply, 7-9.) Defendant further correctly explains Plaintiff “has had more than adequate time to find an expert” and could have moved to continue this summary judgment to obtain further “necessary discovery,” but Plaintiff has failed to do so. (Reply, 8.) The court agrees.

Expert Qualifications

Here, only Defendant offers an expert declaration. Evid. Code § 720(a) provides that “a person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has the special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” In a medical malpractice case, an expert witness doctor “must have enough knowledge, learning, and skill with the relevant subject to speak with authority, and he or she must be familiar with the standard of care to which the defendant was held.” (Avivi v.