Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV32638, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ballou (1869) 37 Cal. 518, 521 [“The doctrine that a previous ruling has become the law of the case has no application except as to the decisions of appellate [c]ourts”].)

 

Therefore, the case of the law doctrine does not apply, and Defendant Trustees may raise the issue of Plaintiff’s claims being barred by the statute of limitations. (See Ion Equipment Corp. v. Nelson (1980) 110 Cal.App.3d 868, 877 [If demurrer is erroneously overruled, the demurring party may raise the point again at the next opportunity].)

 

Secondly, Plaintiff fails to show that CCP § 377.31 applies. Section 377.31 states:

 

On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.

 

Plaintiff is the person who commenced the action, and she is not the decedent, thus section 377.31 does not apply. Furthermore, if Plaintiff intended to invoke the provisions of CCP § 377.41, it would also not apply to Plaintiff’s case. Section 377.41 states:

 

On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, except that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be continued against the personal representative unless proof of compliance with Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims is first made.