Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV33357, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] ReadyCap asserts that it is not a proper party to this action because ReadyCap sold and assigned the subject loans to Trust Lender on or about November 30, 2015. (RJN Ex. 1, 2.)

 

“An assignee stands in the shoes of the assignor, acquiring all of its rights and liabilities.” (Professional Collection Consultants v. Hanada (1997) 53 Cal. App. 4th 1016, 1018-1019.) Therefore, upon assignment, ReadyCap’s rights and liabilities were assigned to the Trust Lender such that ReadyCap cannot be held liable for any acts that occurred after the assignment. (See Civ. Code § 1459 [“A non-negotiable written contract for the payment of money or personal property may be transferred by indorsement, in like manner with negotiable instruments. Such indorsement shall transfer all the rights of the assignor under the instrument to the assignee, subject to all equities and defenses existing in favor of the maker at the time of the indorsement.”].)

 

Here, the burden is on Plaintiffs to show that the assignment is void or state facts as to why the ReadyCap can be held liable even after the assignment occurred. (See Myles v.