Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV36539, Date: 2022-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] significance of these documents are proper matters for judicial notice.
(Evidence Code § 452(c), (d), (h).)
Discussion
Courts generally view default judgments with disfavor. (Nicholson
v. Rose¿(1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 457, 462-463.)¿ “It is also well established
that it is the policy of the law to bring about a trial on the merits whenever
possible, so that any doubts which may exist should be resolved in favor of the
application, to the end of securing to a litigant his day in court and a trial
upon the merits.”¿ (Frank E. Beckett Co. v. Bobbitt¿(1960) 180
Cal.App.2d Supp. 921, 928.)¿
CCP § 473.5(a) provides: “When service of a summons has not
resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default
… has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and
file a notice of motion to set aside the default … and for leave to defend the
action.”
Section 473(b)¿provides for two distinct types of
relief—commonly differentiated as “discretionary” and “mandatory”—from certain
prior actions or proceedings in the trial court.¿ (Luri¿v. Greenwald¿(2003)
107 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1124 (Luri).)¿¿“Under the discretionary relief