Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV36539, Date: 2022-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Evidence Code § 452(c), (d), (h).)

Discussion 

 

Courts generally view default judgments with disfavor. (Nicholson v. Rose¿(1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 457, 462-463.)¿ “It is also well established that it is the policy of the law to bring about a trial on the merits whenever possible, so that any doubts which may exist should be resolved in favor of the application, to the end of securing to a litigant his day in court and a trial upon the merits.”¿ (Frank E. Beckett Co. v. Bobbitt¿(1960) 180 Cal.App.2d Supp. 921, 928.)¿ 

 

CCP § 473.5(a) provides: “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default … has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default … and for leave to defend the action.”  

 

Section 473(b)¿provides for two distinct types of relief—commonly differentiated as “discretionary” and “mandatory”—from certain prior actions or proceedings in the trial court.¿ (Luri¿v.