Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV37251, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] III.             Analysis

Plaintiff’s first and second causes of action are for “Breach of Express Warranty” and “Breach of Implied Warranty Obligations” under the Song-Beverly Act. Thus, it is unclear which specific portions of the Song-Beverly Act Plaintiff argues that FCA has violated. The Complaint alleges that FCA breached their warranty obligations because the “terms of the express warranty” and “implied warranty of fitness” affirmed that the Vehicle was merchantable and the Vehicle was not merchantable, resulting in damages to Plaintiff. (Complaint ¶¶ 20-31.)

Civ. Code § 1795.5 provides: “it shall be the obligation of the distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer, distributor, or retail seller making express warranties with respect to such goods when new) to maintain sufficient service and repair facilities within this state to carry out the terms of such express warranties.” (Emphasis added.)

FCA seeks summary judgment or, in the alternative, summary adjudication, on the basis that Plaintiff did not purchase a “new motor vehicle” subject to the provisions of the Song-Beverly Act (“the Act”). Defendant relies on the recent appellate case, Rodriguez v.