Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV37575, Date: 2025-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1942.4 [emphasis added].) 

 

Defendants assert they are not liable under § 1942.4 because they were never mailed or provide notice by LAHD.

 

(Undisputed Material Fact (UMF) No. 5.) Plaintiffs do not dispute that Defendants were not served with notice and Plaintiffs moved to dismiss the firth cause of action for violation of  Civil Code § 1942.4. (Rinehart Decl., ¶ 7, Ex. 8.)

 

As the fifth cause of action is dismissed, the court cannot grant summary on this issue as it is moot.

 

            C.        Right to Attorney’s Fees Pursuant to Civ. Code § 1942.5

 

CCP § 1942.5 states:

 

(h) Any lessor or agent of a lessor who violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action for all of the following:

 

[ . . . ]

 

(i) In any action brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney's fees upon the initiation of the action.

 

Defendants assert that Plaintiffs are not entitled to attorney’s fees under § 1942.5 because Plaintiffs did not plead an action for retaliatory eviction. The court agrees.