Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV40483, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant opposes the motion.

Discussion

I.                   Timeliness

CCP § 1008 allows a party to move for reconsideration of an order within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order, based on new or different facts, circumstances, or law. 

On February 23, 2023, Defendant gave notice of the court’s Order regarding their motion for by email. Plaintiff’s motion was filed on March 6, 2023, ten days later. Thus, Plaintiff’s motion is timely.

I.                   Analysis

CCP § 1008 requires the party moving for reconsideration to “state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.” However, a party moving for reconsideration under CCP § 1008 must demonstrate that “new or different facts” in support of the motion could not have been discovered or produced with “reasonable diligence” at the time of the original hearing. (New York Times Co. v.