Judge: Gail Killefer, Case: 21STCV43979, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Conclusion
Defendants’ motion is granted as to requests no. 2-6, and
otherwise denied. Plaintiffs are granted 30 days leave to amend. Defendants are
to give notice.
PRELIMINARY
INJUNCTION
Request for Judicial Notice
Plaintiffs request judicial notice of the following in
support of their reply:
1.
Plaintiffs’
Second Amended Complaint filed in this matter; and
2.
Minute
Order dated June 7, 2022, regarding Defendants’ demurrer and motion to strike.
Plaintiffs’ request is granted. The existence and legal
significance of these documents are proper matters for judicial notice. (Evid.
Code § 452(d), (h).)
I.
Legal Standard
CCP § 527(a) provides: “[a] preliminary
injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified
complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the
affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist
therefor.” “The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the
status quo pending final resolution upon a trial.” (Grothe v.
Cortlandt Corp. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1316.)
“The ultimate questions on a motion for a preliminary